Tea tree oil is a pale yellow essential oil taken from the leaves of trees in Australia where people traditionally inhaled the camphor type aroma to treat coughs and colds as well as using as a wound healing agent. History tells us that tea tree gets its name from the famous British explorer, Captain James Cook, who upon arriving in Easterm Australia, bared witness to the native people using the leaves of the tea tree plant (Melaleuca alternifolia) to make a Tea with purported healing qualities.
What tea tree is used for?
Many studies have shown tea tree to have significant anti-viral, antiseptic, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, and as a result it is a prominent ingredient in many Hair, Beauty & Skincare products. Tea tree also appears to have a role in preventing transmission of MRSA.
Which brand is best for tea tree oil?
Is tea tree a good product?
Yes, we think so! While tea tree products can only be used externally, there is mounting evidence to suggest that they may benefit those individuals suffering with head lice, dermatitis, Athlete's Foot or Acne.