Grown from the garden, Marigold Calendula is often used topically for skin soothing. This combined with anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties helps to relieve symptoms of acne, eczema and radiation induced dermatitis. Its use dates back to the Ancient Greeks when it was found to be beneficial for gastric disorders and menstrual cramps. It is used in a wide range of beauty products and in mouthwash where it is thought to have some antiseptic properties and benefits. From a culinary point of view it is used for decorating salads and colouring food stuffs and is known as “the poor man’s saffron” !
There are no products matching the selection.