What is Pycnogenol?
Pycnogenol is derived from the pine bark of a tree known as Pinus pinaster. The active ingredients in pycnogenol can also be extracted from other sources, including peanut skin, grape seed, and witch hazel bark. Our prehistoric diet would have provided significant quantities of these PCO’s as they are present in dark skinned fruit, berries and Seeds.
Extensive research has identified that PCO’s are extremely active in the Body, and the manufacturers of Pycnogenol have undertaken many studies to establish the fascinating effects and safety of this unusual extract. It is possibly safe when taken in doses of 50 mg to 450 mg daily for up to 6 months but may cause dizziness, gut problems, headache, and mouth ulcers.
How will Pycnogenol benefit my body?
Pycnogenol is popular active ingredient, found in many “anti-aging” Beauty & Skincare products, as it increases collagen and hyaluronic acid production. It's natural source of Antioxidants too, including proanthocyanidins, which are also found in grapes, wine, apples, nuts, Cocoa and Tea. And in 2012, a medical study of postmenopausal women suggested that Pycnogenol may act as beneficial supplement for those females with dry skin.